IMMIGRATION

WELCOME

Thousands of immigrants enter the United States each year looking for a better life. Lawful Services offer new and future citizens support during the long process of adjusting to their new surroundings. 




IMMIGRATION

Areas of assistance:

  • Adjustment of Status (green card)
  •  Filing for a relative
  •  Fiancee visa,
  • Citizenship (Naturalization)
  •  Work authorization
  •  Temporary Protected Status (TPS). 

AS A PERMANENT RESIDENT

I CAN FILE FOR THE FOLLOWING RELATIVES:


  • Spouse
  • Child (unmarried and under 21 years old)
  • Unmarried son or daughter (21 years or older)

AS A CITIZEN

I CAN FILE FOR THE FOLLOWING RELATIVES:


  • Child (unmarried and under 21 years old) 
  • Spouse (husband/wife)
  • Parent  (if the U.S. citizen is 21 years or older)

...............................................................................

YOU ARE A FAMILY MEMBER OF A U.S. CITIZEN IN A PREFERENCE CATEGORY IF YOUR ARE:

  • An unmarried son or daughter (21 years or older)
  • A married son or daughter ( of​ any age) 
  • A sibling (brother or sister) of a U.S. Citizen


GREEN CARD

THROUGH FAMILY

 Many people become permanent residents through a family member.


A PERMANENT RESIDENT IS:  Someone who has been granted authorization to live and work in the United States on a permanent basis. 


The United States promotes family unity and allows U.S. citizens and permanent residents to petition for certain relatives to come and live permanently in the United States. You may be eligible to get a green card through a family member who is a U.S. citizen or permanent resident. Upon staying in the United States for a continuous period of five (5) years, the permanent resident or green card holder can eventually file for his or her citizenship. 


There are two distinct paths through which you can get your green card. The first path applies when a family member files for you while you are legally present in the United States. In this case, the alien resident is  able to complete their immigrant processing in the United States without having to return to their country of origin. The second option of obtaining a green card applies to those alien relatives outside the United States. Such relative may be eligible for consular processing through a U.S. embassy or consulate abroad that has jurisdiction over their foreign place of residence. Upon migrating to the United States, such individual(s) will enter the United States as a permanent resident.


HOW TO BECOME A U.S. CITIZEN: You can apply for your citizenship after 5 years of being a permanent resident or three years as a lawful permanent resident married to a U.S. citizen.